Maryland’s New Incarcerable Reckless Driving Law
[…] Previously, reckless driving carried a fine (up to $1,000) but no jail. The amendment moves the offense from a purely monetary sanction into the realm of a criminal traffic charge with potential confinement, collateral consequences, and record implications. Reckless driving still carries 6 points if convicted.
3) Negligent driving penalties climbed (but remain non-jailable):
For negligent driving under § 21-901.1(b), the law now specifies a fine up to $750 – up from $500 (with point consequences discussed below). Negligent driving still does not carry incarceration.
Points associated with § 21-901.1 convictions
Although the focus here is § 21-901.1, the Kepp Act also adjusted the point system in § 16-402:
6-point assessment for “speeding in excess of the posted speed limit by 30 mph or more.” This aligns the points with the statute’s new bright-line reckless-driving pathway. Six points can quickly trigger enhanced MVA scrutiny and, combined with other violations, puts a driver on a short path to suspension.