Maryland’s New Incarcerable Reckless Driving Law
[…] Maryland’s New Incarcerable Reckless Driving Law
On October 1, 2025, Maryland’s “Sergeant Patrick Kepp Act” took effect, reshaping the state’s treatment of reckless, negligent, and aggressive driving. The biggest headline: reckless driving is now a jailable offense and includes a bright-line speed threshold. These changes are codified in amendments to Md. Transp. § 21-901.1, alongside related updates to the point system and aggressive-driving provisions.
The Three Core Changes to § 21-901.1
1) A new “30+ over” definition of reckless driving:
Maryland added an additional path to a reckless-driving conviction. In addition to the longstanding “wanton or willful disregard” standards, driving “at a speed at least 30 miles per hour above the posted speed limit” now constitutes reckless driving. Before this amendment, speed alone—even very high speed—was usually prosecuted as speeding (often “high-tier” speeding) and could support a reckless charge only insofar as it evidenced “wanton or willful disregard.”